Studio Antiques
   
  337 Richmond Street
339 Richmond Street
343 Richmond Street
El Segundo
CA 90245
   
  401 E. El Segundo Blvd
El Segundo
CA 90245
   
  (310) 322-3895 Phone
(310) 416-1233 Phone
(310) 333-0893 Fax
   
  info@studioantiques.com


Arts and Craft Copper Bookends

Interesting Bookends. No marks. Possible Roycroft. Solid Copper. Buy it on eBay!

See all of our eBay auctions!


"The Life of Jesus of Nazareth Portrayed in Colours" with 80 pictures by William Hole

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode (Bible Warehouse), undated, early 1930s (inscription on front endpaper dated 1933). First edition. Preface by William Sinclair, Introduction by George Adam Smith. Decorative cloth binding intricately blocked with gilt motifs to front board and spine, gilt lettering to front boards and spine, and gilt pages. Forty-five pages of preface and introduction by two major biblical scholars of the day, followed by full-color prints and explanatory notes. Exquisite printing and book design. Tall: Dimensions: 10'x8". Spine starting to loosen and some soiling to boards, otherwise a good copy of an heirloom book. Buy it on eBay!

See all of our eBay auctions!


The Waverly Novels by Walter Scott (12 vols., numbered) rare Centenary Edition 1890

This is the rare Centenary Edition (1890) (not a complete set) Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, illustrated, engravings on frontispieces (tissue guards), dimensions: 7 1ˇ2"x5" Green cloth with gilt titles on spine, gilt blind stamp on cover; all volumes in good condition, some light soiling and foxing, all bindings tight Includes: "Old Mortality," "Kenilworth," "Monastery," "Ivanhoe," Bride of Lammermoor," "Heart of Mid-Lothian," "Montrose and the Black Dwarf," "Rob Roy," "Woodstock," "Antiquary," "Guy Mannering," "Abbot". Buy it on eBay

See all of our eBay auctions!


"Warlock O'Glenwarlock: A Homely Romance" and "Donal Grant" by George MacDonald

Rare George MacDonald editions! "Warlock O'Glenwarlock: A Homely Romance", London, George Routledge & Sons (D. Lothrop & Co., 1883), illustrated (line drawings), HC, blue binding with gilt lettering on spine, cover design 7 1ˇ2"x5" Some rubbing to spine, otherwise good condition; binding tight. An attractive copy of a rare 19th century printing of this popular fantasy writer. "Donal Grant" by George MacDonald, London, George Routledge & Sons (D. Lothrop, 1883) illustrated (line drawings), frontispiece tissue guarded, HC, blue binding with gilt lettering on spine, cover design 7 1ˇ2" x 5" clean, attractive copy of a very rare edition, good plus condition, binding tight. Buy it on eBay!

See all of our eBay auctions!


The Illustrated Chambers's Encyclopedia: A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge

W&R Chambers, London & Edinburgh, 1927. Profusely illustrated with more than 3,500 wood engravings and other in-text illustrations, including full-page color plates. 10 vols. (complete). Green cloth bound hard cover volumes with gilt lettering on spines. Each volume measures 10"X6 3ˇ4". Good + condition on all volumes. Light rubbing on heads and tails of spines, several volumes have cracked internal hinges, but binding is uniformly tight. We will ship via media mail (USPS) to ensure best rates. If the actual rate falls below the fixed shipping rate below, we will notify you. But it on eBay!

See all of our eBay auctions!


Faith Baldwin: Set of Twelve Volumes

("The Heart Has Wings," "The Moon's Our Home," "Breath of Life," "And New Stars Burn," "Station Wagon Set," "American Family," "That Man is Mine," "White Magic," "You Can't Escape," "Blue Horizons," "The Rest of My Life With You," "The Heart Remembers") A prolific Jazz and Depression-era writer. By 1945, there were more than 10 million copies of Baldwin's novels in print, and she had thirteen films to her credit. New York: PF Collier & Son. 1935-37. Very good set. Twelve volumes bound in red leatherette. Only slight wear and some yellowing to pages. We will ship via media mail (USPS) to ensure best rates. If the actual rate falls below the fixed shipping rate below, we will notify you. Buy it on eBay!

See all of our eBay auctions!


"Little Women" and "Good Wives" by Louisa May Alcott- 1914

London, The Sunday School Union, no date (circa 1914), illustrations by Jessie T. Mitchell Two Alcott classics in one volume (371 pp.) Bound in decorative red-grained cloth with gilt lettering and embossed color accents. Print embossed figure of a seated girl on cover. On inside front cover presentation label for a school prize, 1914. Line drawings; tissue guard. Good copy of an especially attractive edition of these children's classics. Red cloth color still vibrant, no sunning to spine; soiling to page edges and light soiling on cover; cracked inside spines, otherwise tight binding. Buy it on eBay!

See all of our eBay auctions!


"The Life of Jesus of Nazareth Portrayed in Colours" with 80 pictures by William Hole

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode (Bible Warehouse), undated, early 1930s (inscription on front endpaper dated 1933). First edition. Preface by William Sinclair, Introduction by George Adam Smith. Decorative cloth binding intricately blocked with gilt motifs to front board and spine, gilt lettering to front boards and spine, and gilt pages. Forty-five pages of preface and introduction by two major biblical scholars of the day, followed by full-color prints and explanatory notes. Exquisite printing and book design. Tall: Dimensions: 10"x8". Spine starting to loosen and some soiling to boards, otherwise a good copy of an heirloom book. Buy it on eBay!

See all of our eBay auctions!


Lovely antique edition of Ruskin: The Crown of Wild Olive

(containing four classic John Ruskin lectures: "Work," "Traffic," "War" and "The Future of England"), H. M Caldwell, New York, no date, circa 1900, "Superb Edition," 252 pp., gilt and floral decorated hardcover copy, brown cloth with gilt accents, forest green and red accents on spine. Small: 6"x5". A handsome little edition of this still-challenging summary of Ruskin's social thought, a vision of life and art that helped inspire the Arts and Crafts movement. Some tanning to pages, otherwise a good, tight copy. Buy it on eBay!

See all of our eBay auctions!


 

 


© Copyright 2005, Studio Antiques  Privacy Policy.
Please report broken links or website concerns to our webmaster.
This site developed by Artwebsites.net.