|

Arts and Craft Copper Bookends

Interesting
Bookends. No marks. Possible Roycroft. Solid Copper.
Buy
it on eBay!
See
all of our eBay auctions!
"The
Life of Jesus of Nazareth Portrayed in Colours" with 80 pictures
by William Hole

London: Eyre
& Spottiswoode (Bible Warehouse), undated, early 1930s (inscription
on front endpaper dated 1933). First edition. Preface by William
Sinclair, Introduction by George Adam Smith. Decorative cloth
binding intricately blocked with gilt motifs to front board and
spine, gilt lettering to front boards and spine, and gilt pages.
Forty-five pages of preface and introduction by two major biblical
scholars of the day, followed by full-color prints and explanatory
notes. Exquisite printing and book design. Tall: Dimensions: 10'x8".
Spine starting to loosen and some soiling to boards, otherwise
a good copy of an heirloom book.
Buy
it on eBay!
See
all of our eBay auctions!
The
Waverly Novels by Walter Scott (12 vols., numbered) rare Centenary
Edition 1890

This is the
rare Centenary Edition (1890) (not a complete set) Edinburgh,
Adam and Charles Black, illustrated, engravings on frontispieces
(tissue guards), dimensions: 7 1ˇ2"x5" Green cloth with gilt titles
on spine, gilt blind stamp on cover; all volumes in good condition,
some light soiling and foxing, all bindings tight Includes: "Old
Mortality," "Kenilworth," "Monastery," "Ivanhoe," Bride of Lammermoor,"
"Heart of Mid-Lothian," "Montrose and the Black Dwarf," "Rob Roy,"
"Woodstock," "Antiquary," "Guy Mannering," "Abbot".
Buy it on eBay
See
all of our eBay auctions!
"Warlock
O'Glenwarlock: A Homely Romance" and "Donal Grant" by George MacDonald

Rare George
MacDonald editions! "Warlock O'Glenwarlock: A Homely Romance",
London, George Routledge & Sons (D. Lothrop & Co., 1883), illustrated
(line drawings), HC, blue binding with gilt lettering on spine,
cover design 7 1ˇ2"x5" Some rubbing to spine, otherwise good condition;
binding tight. An attractive copy of a rare 19th century printing
of this popular fantasy writer. "Donal Grant" by George MacDonald,
London, George Routledge & Sons (D. Lothrop, 1883) illustrated
(line drawings), frontispiece tissue guarded, HC, blue binding
with gilt lettering on spine, cover design 7 1ˇ2" x 5" clean,
attractive copy of a very rare edition, good plus condition, binding
tight. Buy
it on eBay!
See
all of our eBay auctions!
The
Illustrated Chambers's Encyclopedia: A Dictionary of Universal
Knowledge

W&R Chambers,
London & Edinburgh, 1927. Profusely illustrated with more than
3,500 wood engravings and other in-text illustrations, including
full-page color plates. 10 vols. (complete). Green cloth bound
hard cover volumes with gilt lettering on spines. Each volume
measures 10"X6 3ˇ4". Good + condition on all volumes. Light rubbing
on heads and tails of spines, several volumes have cracked internal
hinges, but binding is uniformly tight. We will ship via media
mail (USPS) to ensure best rates. If the actual rate falls below
the fixed shipping rate below, we will notify you. But
it on eBay!
See
all of our eBay auctions!
Faith
Baldwin: Set of Twelve Volumes

("The Heart
Has Wings," "The Moon's Our Home," "Breath of Life," "And New
Stars Burn," "Station Wagon Set," "American Family," "That Man
is Mine," "White Magic," "You Can't Escape," "Blue Horizons,"
"The Rest of My Life With You," "The Heart Remembers") A prolific
Jazz and Depression-era writer. By 1945, there were more than
10 million copies of Baldwin's novels in print, and she had thirteen
films to her credit. New York: PF Collier & Son. 1935-37. Very
good set. Twelve volumes bound in red leatherette. Only slight
wear and some yellowing to pages. We will ship via media mail
(USPS) to ensure best rates. If the actual rate falls below the
fixed shipping rate below, we will notify you. Buy
it on eBay!
See
all of our eBay auctions!
"Little
Women" and "Good Wives" by Louisa May Alcott- 1914

London, The
Sunday School Union, no date (circa 1914), illustrations by Jessie
T. Mitchell Two Alcott classics in one volume (371 pp.) Bound
in decorative red-grained cloth with gilt lettering and embossed
color accents. Print embossed figure of a seated girl on cover.
On inside front cover presentation label for a school prize, 1914.
Line drawings; tissue guard. Good copy of an especially attractive
edition of these children's classics. Red cloth color still vibrant,
no sunning to spine; soiling to page edges and light soiling on
cover; cracked inside spines, otherwise tight binding. Buy
it on eBay!
See
all of our eBay auctions!
"The
Life of Jesus of Nazareth Portrayed in Colours" with 80 pictures
by William Hole

London: Eyre
& Spottiswoode (Bible Warehouse), undated, early 1930s (inscription
on front endpaper dated 1933). First edition. Preface by William
Sinclair, Introduction by George Adam Smith. Decorative cloth
binding intricately blocked with gilt motifs to front board and
spine, gilt lettering to front boards and spine, and gilt pages.
Forty-five pages of preface and introduction by two major biblical
scholars of the day, followed by full-color prints and explanatory
notes. Exquisite printing and book design. Tall: Dimensions: 10"x8".
Spine starting to loosen and some soiling to boards, otherwise
a good copy of an heirloom book. Buy
it on eBay!
See
all of our eBay auctions!
Lovely
antique edition of Ruskin: The Crown of Wild Olive

(containing
four classic John Ruskin lectures: "Work," "Traffic," "War" and
"The Future of England"), H. M Caldwell, New York, no date, circa
1900, "Superb Edition," 252 pp., gilt and floral decorated hardcover
copy, brown cloth with gilt accents, forest green and red accents
on spine. Small: 6"x5". A handsome little edition of this still-challenging
summary of Ruskin's social thought, a vision of life and art that
helped inspire the Arts and Crafts movement. Some tanning to pages,
otherwise a good, tight copy. Buy
it on eBay!
See
all of our eBay auctions!
|